By Pure Indian Foods

Haritaki Powder, Certified Organic - 8 oz

Certified USDA Organic

Made from myrobalan fruit. Organic Haritaki Powder is perfect for use in tea, yogurt & smoothies.

Regular price $14.99
Regular price Sale price $14.99
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Purchase options
$14.99 USD
$14.99 USD

Auto-renews, skip or cancel anytime. View subscription policy

To add to cart, go to the product page and select a purchase option

Ingredients

Organic Haritaki Fruit (Terminalia chebula).

Nutrition

SUPPLEMENT FACTS
Serving Size 1/2 tsp

Amount Per Serving...
Organic Haritaki fruit (Terminalia chebula)... 1/2 tsp**

**Daily Value Not Established

SUGGESTED USE: Take 1/2 tsp mixed with warm water or as directed. Fully water-soluble.

Country of Origin

India

Supports Vata Dosha & Promotes Detoxification*

Extremely low heat is used during the entire process of converting organic haritaki fruits to powder. The temperature is kept below 104°F at all times. This ensures that delicate nutrients are preserved during the entire process. This product has been lab tested for heavy metals, and it complies with U.S. federal and state laws. Color may vary.

Species: Terminalia chebula

Other names: Chebulic Myrobalan, Indian Walnut, and Indian Hog Plum

Appearance: The Myrobalan fruit is approximately 2-4.5 cm long and 1.2-2.5 cm broad. It is shaped somewhat like an oval and it ranges in color from yellow-green to orangish-brown.

Typically used: Powdered

Flavor: Sweet, Sour, Bitter, Astringent

Dose Recommendation:One serving of 1/2 tsp, approximately 1300mg.

Haritaki powder is used alone, as well as in combination with Amalaki and Bibhitaki in the ayurvedic blend Triphala. It helps with detoxification through improved digestive function.* 

* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

READ OUR FULL SHIPPING POLICY HERE

CONTINENTAL USA
Orders over $125 qualify for a flat rate of $9.99.
This applies to the Continental USA outside of Northeast region. This does not include Alaska or Hawaii.

ONLY NORTHEAST USA
Orders over $75 qualify for a flat rate of $5.99.
This applies ONLY to the Northeastern part of the United States, including CT, DE, DC, ME, MD, MA, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VT, VA.


WHAT IS YOUR HANDLING TIME?
Pure Indian Foods orders are processed, shipped, and delivered on business days: Monday-Friday (excluding weekends and major holidays). Please allow 2-4 business days for processing depending on product availability and order volume.

HOW LONG IS TRANSIT TIME
USA:
On average, 5-10 business days.
Canada: On average, 6-10 business days, but sometimes longer to get through customs.
International: We do not have an estimated time for other countries.


INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
International orders outside the USA may attract additional customs, taxes and duties upon entry to your country; this is the responsibility of the customer. If the package is refused by your country's customs department and it it sent back to us, the shipping cost will be non-refundable. Please be aware, there may be delays.

DO YOU OFFER LOCAL PICK UP?
We are online-only.

We want our customers to be satisfied with the quality of our products. If a product is damaged during shipping or you are unhappy with the product, simply let us know within 14 days after delivery, and we will try to resolve the situation to your satisfaction in a way that is fair to both parties. We are a small company and try to do our best for each situation. Please contact us if you have any questions prior to purchasing.

NOT SATISFIED?

If you receive the order and you are not satisfied with it, you can return the merchandise in original packaging within 14 days along with the receipt. Once we receive your package, we will refund the amount charged of the items returned. Unfortunately, we cannot refund the shipping costs, unless the product is damaged or defective.

ORDER REFUSED

If you refuse the order or if the carrier was not able to deliver it, we will give full refund less the shipping charges.

INCORRECT ADDRESS

If the shipping address that you supply is found to be incomplete or incorrect then you are responsible for the additional charges imposed by the shipping company for correcting the address.

RETURNED TO SENDER / UNDELIVERABLE

If we send you a shipment and it gets returned back to us as it was undeliverable to the address provided, we will refund the amount you had paid for the products only. Unfortunately, we cannot refund the shipping cost. We offer the option to reship the same order to an alternative address for an additional shipping fee.

Hi! I'm Sandeep.

I travel to India, Asia, South America, and Europe to bring you back some of the most pristine, pure, organic clean ingredients in the world. All the products you'll find here at Pure Indian Foods are ones that me and my family use personally.

My family has been making ghee since 1889. Today, my wife, Nalini (aka "The Ghee Lady"), carries on this tradition. She still makes all the ghee and tightens every jar by hand.

We are passionate about bringing you traditional and nourishing foods. It's our labor of love and service to human-kind. Thank you for supporting our small family business.

Learn more about our family business ≫