Home > Spices >

Hing Asafoetia Powder, 20g Glass Bottle
hing (asafoetida) powder


 
Alternative Views:


This truly is the best hing ever. This raw hing (asafoetida) powder has a pleasant aroma and is essential to Southern Indian vegetarian cooking. It comes from the dried resin of a species of giant fennel. This hing powder is pleasantly aromatic and pungent raw and becomes mellow and garlicky when cooked in ghee. It is Raw, Non-GMO, and Non-Irradiated.

VERY POTENT & AROMATIC - USE ONLY A PINCH

INGREDIENTS: Asafoetida (Hing), Edible Gum. Absolutely nothing else added.
Price: $7.95


Product Code: HING
Qty:

  
Description
 
Hing (Asafoetia)

Species: Ferula assa-foetida

Other names: A Wei, Asafétida, Ase Fétide, Assant, Crotte du Diable, Devil's Dung, Ferula Asafoetida, Ferula Assa Foetida, Ferula assa-foetida, Ferula foetida, Ferula pseudalliacea, Ferula rubricaulis, Férule, Férule Persique, Food of the Gods, Fum, Giant Fennel, Heeng, Hing.

Appearance: The raw resin is dark to light brown in its solid form. However, when powdered, it is a lighter more golden brown, especially when mixed with starch or gum arabic to keep it from lumping.

Typically used: A pinch at a time. It's incredibly potent and because it's a dried resin, it's usually mixed with a little bit of edible gum to keep it powdered. Use just a pinch of powder.

Origin: Hing comes from the dried, resinous gum of a giant fennel, which is a perennial native to the Middle East.

Flavor: Hing by itself is bitter and musky. However, that all changes as soon as it is heated in a fat, such as ghee, where it immediately mellows into a full-bodied pleasant onion-like flavor. Some would even compare it with the pungency of garlic.

Aroma: The pungency of raw hing often comes with a warning, hence the nickname "Devil's Dung." However, you'll find that our hing is of the highest quality and has a pleasant aroma, even raw. We know you'll enjoy Pure Indian Foods hing powder.

Culinary uses: Hing is an essential ingredient to Indian cooking. It is used to flavor soups, vegetables, legumes, pickles, relishes, chat masala, curries, and sambhar. It is also used, along with salt, to cure meat and to season fish. For those avoiding onions and garlic, it is a sufficient substitute; and for a region that has a proportionately large vegetarian population, it also adds the subtle super-savor quality of umami to dishes otherwise lacking in "meaty" qualities.





Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review